Privacy Policy

Media Training Associates Ltd (“We/we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Media Training Associates Ltd of 8 Northumberland Avenue, London WC2N 5BY.

1.  INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1  We may collect and process the following data about you:

(a)  Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.mediatrainingonline.com (our Website). This includes information provided on purchasing our Products or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our Website.

(b) If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

(c) We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

(d) Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.

(e) Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, website traffic data, location data, blogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own monitoring or billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

2.1  We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is non-personal statistical data and does not identify any individual.  We collect this information for system administration and for the analysis of visitor numbers, where our visitors are located and their browsing actions whilst on our Website.

2.2 Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer’s hard drive by a web server.

2.3 Our Website uses session cookies to indentify your computer throughout your visit to our Website. Such cookies are necessary for us to enable you to access the protected sections of our Website and to track items added to the shopping cart where one is used.

2.4 Most web browsers offer a way to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access certain features and services on our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue session cookies when you visit our Website.

3.  WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1  We only transfer your personal information to trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business and providing services to you (our Suppliers).  Our Suppliers may include companies outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We always ensure that your personal information is only transferred, stored and processed in full accordance with UK data protection laws. In particular, this means that your personal information will only be transferred to a country that provides an adequate level of protection (for example, because the European Commission has determined that a country provides an adequate level of protection). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our Suppliers. By purchasing a Product from us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.2  Any payment transactions will be administered by credit card processing companies which do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purpose.

3.3  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.  USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

4.1  We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b)  To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

(d)  To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e) To notify you about changes to our service.

4.2            Except as set out in 3.1 above we do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other website or third party or sell, rent or lease email addresses to any third party.

5.  DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

(b) If Media Training Associates Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

(c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Media Training Associates Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. OPT OUT

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or regular updates may opt-out by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our newsletter or by emailing us at support@mediatrainingonline.com with the subject ‘Unsubscribe’.

7.  LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Please be aware that when you visit our Website, or when you receive an email message from us, there may be links to external websites owned by third-parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. These links are solely for your convenience and do not constitute any endorsement by us of the website linked or referred to, nor do we have any control over the content of any such website.

8.  ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

10. JURISDICTION

Unless otherwise agreed by us in writing, the terms of this Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with English law and you irrevocably agree that the courts of England shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these terms or the legal relationship established by them.

11. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@mediatrainingonline.com or Media Training Associates Ltd at 8 Northumberland Avenue, London WC2N 5BY.